JULY/AUGUST 2020
EDITION

VIEW ONLINE
SUBSCRIBE

Register with PP

Newsletter, Jobs & Event Alerts

Latest

WINNERS OF THE PARAPLANNER AWARDS 2020

18 June 2020

Professional Paraplanner is delighted to announce the winners of the Paraplanner Awards 2020.

This year our Paraplanner Awards not only received the highest number of entries ever but also were the most highly competitive to date – reflecting the incredible talent in this profession.

The quality of submissions was matched by the very high calibre of the short-listed candidates. We congratulate our winners and everyone who was short-listed.

Entries, nominations and interviews of shortlisted candidates for the six awards all took place under lockdown, so sadly there are no pictures. But you can read a full write-up of the awards in the next issue of Professional Paraplanner.

We would like to thank our judging panel for undertaking the work this year – 14 interviews were conducted over two days to reach their decisions.

Our judges were:

Jacqueline Lockie, Head of Financial Planning, CISI

Rebecca Lucas, founder Lime Outsourced Paraplanning

Caroline Stuart, founder Sparrow Paraplanning and PFS Board member

Martin Green, Paraplanner Manager, Chadney Bulgin

Patrick Ingram, Head of Strategic Partnerships, Parmenion

Rob Kingsbury, Editor, Professional Paraplanner

We are grateful to Parmenion for sponsoring the awards for the second year in a row.

WINNERS OF THE PARAPLANNER AWARDS 2020

Paraplanner of the Year (In-house)

Winner: Alistair James Cartwright – Clarion Wealth Planning Ltd

Also shortlisted:

Jacqui Beesley – Cooper Parry Wealth

Daniel Willers – Robertson Baxter

 

Paraplanner of the Year (Outsourced)

Winner: Nathan Fryer – Plan Works

Also shortlisted:

Scott Daniels – Plus Group

Holly Johnson – Para-Sols

 

Paraplanner Team of the Year

Winner: Para-Sols

Highly Commended: Cooper Parry Wealth Ltd

Highly Commended: Paradigm Norton

 

New Paraplanner of the Year

Winner: Sean Hurst – Richard Jacobs Pension & Trustee Services

Highly Commended: Zoe Aldridge – Mazars Financial Planning Ltd

Also shortlisted: Joshua Shaxson – Holden & Partners

 

Administrator of the Year

Winner: Micheala Hawkins – Navigatus

Highly Commended: Rebecca Batterham – Cooper Parry Wealth Ltd

 

Personality of the Year

(Nominated by Professional Paraplanner readers)

Winner: Caroline Stuart – Sparrow Paraplanning

 

Comments are closed.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!